Maryland Law Review
[…] Cozzubo, supra, n. 28; Placcomio v. Eysink, supra, n. 27. 173 Md. 490, 197 A. 105 (1938). 7 MD. CODE (Cum. Supp. 1960) Art. 83, § 94 (1), noted 18 Md. L. Rev. 343 (1959), now reads: "'Sale' includes a bargain and sale as well as a sale and delivery and also the serving or providing of food for human consumption by any caterer, or by any restaurant, hotel, boardinghouse, dining room or any other eating establishment." (Italics indicate new matter added to existing law.) 1 But see Uniform Commercial Code § 2-314 (1) ("... the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale."). 8In the principal case it was found that the question concerning Hackensack's negligence should have gone to the jury since the infant plaintiff had returned the car a number of times, complaining of uneven movements in the steering mechanism accompanied by a clicking sensation, and the