Rethinking : Questioning the Propriety of Contractual Consent to Online Surveillance
[…] With the purported spyware bargain, the countervailing public policy is privacy.379 There is no existing or proposed legislation providing that

371 See supra notes 139-45 and accompanying text. 372 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS ch. 8, Introductory Note. 373 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 178(1). 374 Anaconda Fed. Credit Union v. West, 483 P.2d 909, 911 (Mont. 1971). 375 See 6 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 12:4 (4th ed. 1990); see also 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2005) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”). 376 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 192. 377 See 6 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS §§ 13:1-28. 378 See id. § 20 (usury). 379 See Kang, supra note 15, at 1202-05 (describing three clusters of privacy concerns: (1) spatial privacy, which is concern for preventing intrusion into physical space;