Rethinking : Questioning the Propriety of Contractual Consent to Online Surveillance
[…] 239 Id. at 848. 240 Id. at 849-52. 241 Id. at 853. 242 Id. 243 Id. 244 Id. (quoting Fassit v. United T.V. Rental, Inc., 297 So. 2d 283, 287 (La. Ct. App. 1974)).

1590 University of California, Davis [Vol. 39:1545

the [debtor], for the purpose of taking possession of the thing and removing it from the land.”245 The entry, however, was required to be at a reasonable time and to be conducted in a reasonable manner.246 The article 9 codification of this principle is set forth in section 9-609 of the U.C.C., which provides that “[a]fter default, a secured party may take possession of the collateral . . . without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.”247 This duty of a secured party not to breach the peace in taking possession of collateral upon default, moreover, is not waiveable by contract between the parties under section 9-602(6).248 Although the U.C.C. mandates that secured creditors may not breach the peace when repossessing