THE PUBLIC A DImsTRATvE LAW CONTEXT OF ETHICS REQUIREMENTS FOR WEST GERMAN AND AMERICAN PUBLIc OICIALS: A CoMPARATIVE ANALYsIs
[…] 117 See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. MuN. LAw § 805-a(l)(b) (McKinney 1988) (no municipal officer or employee shall "disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties or use such information to further his personal interests"); NML MODEL § 19; N.Y. ST. CoMM'N DRAr § 4(1)0).