USA: DARKNESS VISIBLE IN
[…] The judge denied the motion, ordering that Tony Watts remain held at CMHI until the DOC could show that he “is voluntarily taking his medication, is stable and can be returned to UCI.” The Florida Supreme Court ruled that the judge had acted within his authority.118 Since 27 May 2005, Tony Watts has been held at Lake Correctional Institution. His records there show his serious mental disability. The Circuit Court of the Fifth Judicial Circuit in Lake County repeatedly found “by clear and convincing evidence” that he has mental disability as defined under Section 945.42(9) of the Florida Statutes. This defines “mental illness” as: “an impairment of the mental or emotional processes that exercise conscious control of one’s actions or of the ability to perceive or understand reality, which impairment substantially interferes with the person’s ability to meet the ordinary demands of living.” On 28 April 2017, a judge on the Fourth Judicial Circuit in Duval County, Florida, who a year earlier had ordered an updated competency evaluation, issued an order finding that Tony Watts “remains incompetent, is resistant to any treatment and is very likely never to be restored to competency”.