A DRASTIC Approach to Controlling
[…] Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 146.3 (1987). 67. The SDWA leaves outside its reach an estimated 12 to 14 million private wells, serving per- haps as much as 25% of the United States population. Senate Groundwater HearingsI, supra note 8, at 52. 68. In 1980, approximately two-thirds of all groundwater withdrawals were used for . See CEQ REPORT, supra note 28, at 99. 69. See 42 U.S.C. § 300f(3) ("maximum contaminant levels" established by SDWA apply to "water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.") (emphasis added).