provided by DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] (3) There are differences in quality and quantity of groundwater within the United States as well as differences in and in geographic areas.

98. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. "This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States ... shall be the supreme Law of the Land." The preemption doctrine which arises from the supremacy clause requires that federal law displace state law when- ever the latter "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress." See Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67-68 (1941). 99. U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3. "No State shall, without the Consent of Con- gress, .. . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State." 100. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1. "The Congress shall have Power To lay and collect Taxes ... and provide for the ... general Welfare of the United States." 101. See Goldstein v. California, 412 U.S. 546, 553 (1973). 102. See Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947).