South Dakota Elder Abuse Task Force
[…] Noting the State Bar’s successful efforts to create a durable health care power of attorney and its placement of the form on its website for public access, the Task Force recommends a similar form be prepared and adopted by the State Bar for financial powers of attorney, and that it be made available on the State Bar’s website. The Task Force requests that this form be completed by the State Bar and uploaded to its website no later than January 1, 2017.

B. Amending Existing Durable Power of Attorney Statutes to Provide Formal Protections for Vulnerable Adults

Section 34. That § 59-7-2.1 be amended to read as follows:

59-7-2.1. Notwithstanding § 59-7-2, if a principal designates another as the principal's attorney in fact or agent by a written power of attorney which contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is exercisable by