Contracting for Financial Privacy: The Rights of Banks and Customers Under the Reauthorized
[…] Contracts are based on a meeting of the minds and embody the intentions of the contracting parties.184 Hence, Slawson encourages courts to parse contractual provisions closely

to discern which ones reflect shared intent: “[O]nly the expressions, or manifestations, of

consent of the contracting parties should be called the contract and should be enforced, generally,

181 Slawson, supra note 179, at 536. 182 Symons, supra note 70, at 244 (1983). 183 U.C.C. § 1-304 (“Every contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.”); U.C.C. § 2-302 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any term of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract . . . .”). 184 “Because parties incur contractual liability only if they make a voluntary, informed promise, contractual obligations can be said to arise out of the parties’ consent. . . . [T]he autonomy and economic justifications of contract law presuppose a vital connection between the parties’