Contracting for Financial Privacy: The Rights of Banks and Customers Under the Reauthorized
[…] 124 Djowharzadeh v. City National Bank, 646 P.2d 616, 619-20 (Okla. 1982). 125 Marshall Contractors, Inc. v. Brown Univ., 692 A.2d 665, 669 (R.I. 1997); see also Hercules, Inc. v. United States, 516 U.S. 417, 423 (1996) (“[A]greement implied in fact is founded upon a meeting of minds, which, although not embodied in an express contract, is inferred, as a fact, from conduct of the parties showing, in the light of the surrounding circumstances, their tacit understanding.”). 126 U.C.C. § 1-205(3) (“A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.”). 127 Statement of Edward Gramlich, supra note 85.

31 his customer that the bank shall not disclose the account.”128 This notion was adopted by