Contracting for Financial Privacy: The Rights of Banks and Customers Under the Reauthorized
[…] In that case, the Commissioner of the Securities and Exchange Commission had issued the subpoena, but judicial intervention was required for its enforcement: “The Commissioner’s subpoena power is not self-executing. There is an avenue open to challenge the Commissioner’s alleged abuse of his investigative powers.” Brant v. Bank of America, 31 P.3d 952, 959 (Kan. 2001). 251 Pigg v. Robertson, 549 S.W.2d 597 (Mo. App. 1977) (implying a confidential relation where bank employees were called upon to give advice to customers); 12 U.S.C. § 1813(f) (“The term ‘mutual savings bank’ means a bank without capital stock transacting a savings bank business, the net earnings of which inure wholly to the benefit of its depositors after payment of obligations for any advances by its organizers.”).