Contracting for Financial Privacy: The Rights of Banks and Customers Under the Reauthorized
[…] Furthermore, Mr. Gramlich considered whether banking practices governing the treatment of

customer information were evolving too quickly for customers or market forces to adjust to

them. In light of these rapid changes and lagging responses, Gramlich urged Congress to “strike

the appropriate balance between these competing interests.”86 Congress responded with the

GLBA, which improved the ability of customers to exercise control over the dissemination of

information contained in their bank records.

84 David W. Roderer, Tentative Steps Toward Financial Privacy, 4 N.C. BANKING INST. 209, 212-13 (2000); see also 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (requiring agencies to “establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and . . . to protect against unauthorized access to or use of such records”). 85 Statement of Edward Gramlich, Member, Board of Governors, The Federal Reserve System, House Banking Subcommittee Hearing (July 21, 1999), at 129 (available at http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/bank/hba58308.000/hba58308_1.HTM); see also Indiv. References Serv. Grp., Inc. v.