Volume 114 Issue 2 Article 9
[…] Print 2001) [hereinafter LEVIN REPORT]. 326 See PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 302(a)(6), 31 U.S.C. § 5311 (2006) (noting that "correspondent banking facilities are one of the banking mechanisms susceptible in some circums- tance to manipulation by foreign banks to permit the laundering of funds by hiding the identify of real parties in interest to financial transactions"). 327 See LEVIN REPORT, supra note 325, at 41-42. 328 See United States v. Union Bank for Say. & Inv. (Jordan), 487 F.3d 8, 15 (1st Cir. 2007) (discussing the pre-PATRIOT Act asset forfeiture statute). 329 See 18 U.S.C. § 984(d)(1) (1994 & Supp. 5 1999) (stating that "[n]o action . . . to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be taken against funds held by a financial institution in an interbank account, unless the financial institution holding the account knowingly engaged in the offense"). 330 See Jordan,487 F.3d at 15.

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2012 43 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 114, Iss. 2 [2012], Art. 9

712 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 114