Volume 114 Issue 2 Article 9
[…] First, the section deems funds deposited at a foreign bank that

324 § 981(k)(1)(A) (internal citations omitted). 325 See MINORITY STAFF OF PERMANENT SUBCOMM. ON INVESTIGATIONS, 107TH CONG., REPORT ON CORRESPONDENT BANKING: A GATEWAY FOR MONEY LAUNDERING 11-14 (Comm. Print 2001) [hereinafter LEVIN REPORT]. 326 See PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 302(a)(6), 31 U.S.C. § 5311 (2006) (noting that "correspondent banking facilities are one of the banking mechanisms susceptible in some circums- tance to manipulation by foreign banks to permit the laundering of funds by hiding the identify of real parties in interest to financial transactions"). 327 See LEVIN REPORT, supra note 325, at 41-42. 328 See United States v. Union Bank for Say. & Inv.