Volume 114 Issue 2 Article 9
[…] The Bank Secrecy Act first introduced the requirement of filing "Currency Transactions Reports" ("CTRs"). This practice was later augmented by the Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act which required banks and other financial institu- tions to file "Suspicious Activities Report" ("SAR"). Annunzio-Wylie Anti-Money Laundering Act, 102 Pub. L. No. 550, 106 Stat. 4044 (1992) (codified in various sections of 12, 18, 31 and 42 U.S.C.). Financial institutions were required to report "any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1) (2006). 240 31 U.S.C. § 5318(h)(1)(A)-(C) (2006); 12 C.F.R. § 21.21(c) (2003) (describing compliance procedures for national banks pursuant to the Bank Security Act). 241 12 U.S.C. § 1829b(a)(1)(A) (2006). Congress also stated that "microfilm or other reproduc- tions and other records made by insured depository institutions of checks, as well as records kept by such institutions, of the identity of persons maintaining or authorized to act with respect to accounts therein, have been of particular value in [criminal proceedings]." § 1829b(a)(1)(B).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol114/iss2/9 32 Baldwin and Kosloskey: Mission Creep in National Security Law

2012] MSSION CREEP 701