Volume 114 Issue 2 Article 9
[…] 389 See United States v. Proctor & Gamble Co., 356 U.S. 677 (1958) (holding that grand jury secrecy is not to be violated except for reasons substantially necessary); Mark Kadish, Behind the Locked Door of an American GrandJury: Its History, Its Secrecy, and Its Process, 24 FLA. ST. U. L. REv. 1, 13 (1996); Sara Levy, The PATRIOTAct Grand Jury DisclosureException: A Proposal for Reconciling Civil Liberties and Law Enforcement Concerns, 5 CHI.-KENT J. INT'L & COMP. L. 2 (2005). 390 See PATRIOT Act § 203(a); FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(3). 391 FED. R. CRIM. P. 6(e)(3); 18 U.S.C. § 3322(b)(1) (2006). The statute provides: Upon motion of an attorney for the government, a court may direct disclosure of matters occurring before a grand jury during an investigation of a banking law violation to identified personnel of a Federal or State financial institution regulatory agency- (A) for use in relation to any matter within the jurisdiction of such regulatory agency; or (B) to assist an attorney for the government to whom matters have been dis- closed.... Id. 392 Kate Martin, Why Sections 203 and 905 Should be Modified, in PATRIOT DEBATES 6 (Ste- wart A. Baker & John Kavanagh eds., 2005). 3 Jennifer M. Collins, And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: Sharing GrandJury Information With the Intelligence Community Under the USA PATRIOTAct,