PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 961 Public Law 99-167 99th Congress An Act
[…] an agreement— "(A) shall be for the purpose of compensating a developer for any costs resulting from the termination of the lease during the construction of the housing units that are to be occupied pursu­ ant to the lease; "(B) may be for a period not in excess of three years; and "(C) shall include a provision that the obligation of the United States to make payments under the agreement in any fiscal year is subject to the availability of appropriations.". SEC. 804. ACTIVITIES INCLUDED WITHIN AUTHORIZATIONS FOR MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING (a) CONSTRUCTION AND ACQUISITION OF FAMILY HOUSING.—Section 2821 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Amounts authorized by law for construction and acquisition of military family housing and facilities include amounts for— "(1) minor construction; "(2) improvements to existing military family housing units and facilities; "(3) relocation of military family housing units under section 2827 of this title; and lo use 2827. "(4) architectural and engineering services and construction design.". (b) FAMILY HOUSING