PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 961 Public Law 99-167 99th Congress An Act
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Amounts authorized by law for construction and acquisition of military family housing and facilities include amounts for— "(1) minor construction; "(2) improvements to existing military family housing units and facilities; "(3) relocation of military family housing units under section 2827 of this title; and lo use 2827. "(4) architectural and engineering services and construction design.". (b) FAMILY HOUSING SUPPORT.—(1) Chapter 169 of such title is amended by adding at the end of subchapter II the following new section: "§ 2833. Family housing support lO use 2833. "Amounts authorized by law for support of military family hous- Real property. ing include amounts for— "(1) operating expenses; "(2) leasing expenses; "(3) maintenance of real property expenses; "(4) pa)mients of principal and interest on mortgage debts incurred; and "(5) payments of mortgage insurance premiums authorized under section 222 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715m).". (2) The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter II of such chapter is amended by adding after the item relating to section 2832 the following new item: "2833. Family