PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 961 Public Law 99-167 99th Congress An Act
[…] "(c) In computing the number of leases for which the maximum lease amount may be waived by the Secretary concerned under the second sentence of section 2828(eXl) of this title, housing made 10 use 2828. available to the Department of Defense under this section shall be included.". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the begin­ ning of such subchapter (as amended by section 804) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "2834. Participation in Department of State housing pools.". SEC. 809. UNSPECIFIED MINOR CONSTRUCTION Section 2805 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) in subsection (a), by striking out "Within" and inserting in lieu thereof "Within an amount equal to 125 percent of; and (2) in subsection (c), by striking out "Only funds authorized for minor construction projects may be used to accomplish unspecified minor construction projects, except that the" and inserting in lieu thereof "The". SEC. 810. ACQUISITION OF INTEREST IN LAND (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2672 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out "The" at the beginning of such section and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) Subject to subsection (b), the"; (2) by