PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 961 Public Law 99-167 99th Congress An Act
[…] "(c) The authority under this section shall expire on October 1, 1990.". Ot>) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the begin­ ning of such subchapter is amended by adding after the item relating to section 2861 the following new item: "2862. Turn-key selection procedures.". PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 989

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 10 use 2862 take effect on October 1,1986. note. SEC. 808. PARTICIPATION IN DEPARTMENT OF STATE HOUSING POOLS (a) AUTHORITY TO PARTICIPATE.—Chapter 169 of title 10, United States Code (as amended by section 804) is further amended by Ante, p. 987. adding at the end of subchapter II the following new section: "§ 2834. Participation in Department of State housing pools 10 use 2834. "(a) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement with Contracts. the Secretary of State under which the Secretary of State agrees to provide housing and related services for personnel under the juris­ diction of the Secretary concerned who are assigned to duty in a foreign country if the Secretary concerned determines— "(1) that there is a shortage of adequate housing in the area of the foreign country in which such personnel are assigned to duty; and "(2) that participation in the Department of State housing pool is the most cost-effective means of providing housing for such personnel.