PUBLIC LAW 99-167—DEC. 3, 1985 99 STAT. 961 Public Law 99-167 99th Congress An Act
[…] "§ 2775. Liability of members assigned to military housing". (2) The item relating to such section in the table of sections at the beginning of chapter 165 of such title is amended to read as follows: "2775. Liability of members assigned to military housing.". SEC. 803. PREOCCUPANCY TERMINATION COSTS Section 2828(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(D" after "(d)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) The Secretary may enter into an agreement under this para- Contracts. graph in connection with a lease entered into under subsection (c). Such an agreement— "(A) shall be for the purpose of compensating a developer for any costs resulting from the termination of the lease during the construction of the housing units that are to be occupied pursu­ ant to the lease; "(B) may be for a period not in excess of three years; and "(C) shall include a