Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Sec’y of Fla. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 377 F.3d 1275 (11th Cir. 2004) (denial of reh’g en banc) (upholding FLA.STAT. § 63.042(3) (2002), which provides that “[n]o person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual”); see also Williams v. Attorney Gen. of Ala., 378 F.3d 1232 (11th Cir. 2004) (upholding an Alabama statute prohibiting the commercial distribution of any device primarily used for the stimulation of human genitals).