FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 16 FALL 2017
[…] 75 See id. § 750.154(d) (requiring the placement of all directional signs to be approved by the State highway department). 76 See id. § 750.154(e) (“The message on directional signs shall be limited to the identification of the attraction or activity and directional information useful to the traveler in locating the attraction, such as mileage, route numbers, or exit numbers. Descriptive words or phrases, and pictorial or photographic representations of the activity or its environs are prohibited.”). 77 See id. § 750.154(f) (limiting the kinds of privately owned signs allowed and identifying that states may prescribe the criteria “to be used in determining whether or not an activity qualifies for this type of signing”). 78 Id. § 750.154(e). 79 Id. 80 Id. § 750.154(f)(1). 81 Id. § 750.154(f)(2). 82 See 23 U.S.C. § 131(b) (2012) (providing for a ten percent cut in states’ federal highway funding if they fail to comply). 83 See, e.g., 36 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN, § 2718.104 (2016) (passing the Outdoor Advertising