FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 16 FALL 2017
[…] With this background of First Amendment protections for signs and billboards pre and post-Reed established, this note now turns to the Highway Beautification Act to examine its language and regulations, eventually showing that the Act is an impermissible content-based regulation.

III. THE HIGHWAY BEAUTIFICATION ACT

The Highway Beautification Act (“HBA”), promulgated in Title 23, Section 131 of the United States Code “[i]ncreased the scope of controlling signs to include

the primary system and applied to all States”68 by allowing only certain kinds of signs “visible from the main traveled way of the system, and erected with the purpose of their message being read from such main traveled way.”69

64 Id. at 2234 (Breyer, J., concurring). 65 Id. at 2234–35 (Breyer, J., concurring). 66 Id. at 2235 (Breyer, J., concurring). 67 Id.