FIRST AMENDMENT LAW REVIEW VOLUME 16 FALL 2017
[…] B. The Highway Beautification Act Does Not Survive Strict Scrutiny

1. Compelling State Interest The purpose of the HBA and its resulting regulations, as declared in 23 U.S.C. § 131, is that “[t]he erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to the Interstate System and the primary system should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.”100 Thus, the stated interests designed to be furthered by the regulation are the preservation of natural beauty and the aesthetics of the highway, the promotion of safe public travel, and the protection of the public investment.