University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Such a prohibition can replace numerous other rules of conduct while only overlapping in minimal ways with the remainder of a code. 209 See Rogers v. Tennessee, 532 U.S. 451, 457 (2001) ("[T]his Court has often recognized the ‘basic principle that a criminal statute must give fair warning of the conduct that it makes a crime.'"). 210 Paul H. Robinson et al., Making Criminal Codes Functional: A Code of Conduct and a Code of Adjudication, 86 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 304, 309 (1996). 211 See, e.g., 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3502(a) (2005) ("A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter."); CAL. PENAL CODE § 211 (2005) ("Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear."); INDIA PEN. CODE § 391 (defining the commission of a robbery by five or more