KRISTEN A. STILT KATHERINE A. MEYER Professor & Faculty Director Clinic Director
[…] Id. at 16,082.2

When the Service published its proposed rule to list the Canada lynx, it initially planned to list the wild population as “threatened” and to list separately the “captive population” as “threatened due to similarity of appearance” under Section 4(e) of the ESA. 63 Fed. Reg. 36,994, 37,011 (July 8, 1998). Rather than moving forward with that explicit “split-listing” of the species, the Service listed the entire Canada lynx species as “threatened” but promulgated a “special rule” pursuant to Section 4(d) of the Act. 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(k). This “special rule” differentiated the captive members of the species from the wild members, defining “captive lynx” as those “whether alive or dead, and any part or product, if the specimen was in captivity at the time of the listing, born in captivity, or lawfully imported or transported into the contiguous United States.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(k)(3).