KRISTEN A. STILT KATHERINE A. MEYER Professor & Faculty Director Clinic Director
[…] Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 174 (1978) (emphasis added). The purpose of the statute is “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species, and to take such steps as may be appropriate to achieve the purposes of the treaties and conventions” to which the United States is committed. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Congress “further declared . . . that all Federal departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their authorities in furtherance of the purposes of this Act.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531(c). Thus, as the Supreme Court has announced, the goal of the ESA is to “reverse the trend toward extinction, whatever the cost.” Tenn. Valley Auth., 437 U.S. at 184 (emphasis added).