SUp·REME COURT COpy
[…] Moreover, as the proponent ofthe hearsay statement, it was the prosecutor's burden to demonstrate Rochelle's personal knowledge before

50 eliciting her hearsay statement. (Evid. Code, § 403. ) He did not. Indeed, as shown, the evidence established that Rochelle did not witness the

50 Evidence Code, section 403 provides in relevant part: The proponent ofthe proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence ofthe preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding ofthe existence ofthe preliminary fact, when: ... [t]he preliminary fact is the personal knowledge ofa witness concerning the subject matter ofhis testimony[.]

257 shootings. D. Admitting Rochelle Johnson's Alleged Hearsay Statement Violated Johnson's Constitutional Rights.