SUp·REME COURT COpy
[…] According to Hauser, he told Johnson that the district attorney did not have to provide the names ofmaterial witnesses that the district attorney intended to call because a "recent case" had come down where the names of the witnesses were not provided until shortly before the witnesses testified. Hauser did not identify the name ofthe case. Nor did the court request the case name. (3RT 613; cf. § 1054.1 ["The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant ... (a) The names and addresses ofpersons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial"].) Hauser explained to the court that he and Johnson disagreed on whether to call Huggins as a witness at the preliminary hearing, where

184 Hauser was Johnson's co-counsel.