REBUTTED VERSION OF THE IRS PUBLICATION: “THE TRUTH ABOUT FRIVOLOUS TAX ARGUMENTS” Date of last update: 10/18/08
[…] "The taxpayer must be liable for the tax. Tax liability is a condition precedent to the demand. Merely demanding payment, even repeatedly, does not cause liability." [Terry v. Bothke, 713 F.2d. 1405, at 1414 (1983)]

For personal income taxes under Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code, the only person who can therefore make you into a “taxpayer” who is “liable” for a tax is you and not the IRS, and you do this by assessing yourself and sending in a return that you have prepared or signed yourself, or by delegating to the IRS the authority to do it for you. Section 6151 of the Internal Revenue Code says that:

“…the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed..”.

The regulation under this at 26 C.F.R. §1.6151-1 says that:

“…the tax shown on any income tax return shall, without assessment or notice and demand, be paid to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed at the time fixed for filing the return…”.