REBUTTED VERSION OF THE IRS PUBLICATION: “THE TRUTH ABOUT FRIVOLOUS TAX ARGUMENTS” Date of last update: 10/18/08
[…] Katz v. Commissioner, 115 T.C. 329 (2000) - collection due process hearings are informal, with no right to summons witnesses.

Rebutted Version of IRS “The Truth About Frivolous Tax Arguments” 85 of 90 Version 1.19 J. No Authorization Under I.R.C. 7401 to Bring Action

1. Contention: The Secretary has not authorized an action for the collection of taxes and penalties or the Attorney General has not directed an action be commenced for the collection of taxes and penalties

The Law: Section 7401 provides that “[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.” Treas.