REBUTTED VERSION OF THE IRS PUBLICATION: “THE TRUTH ABOUT FRIVOLOUS TAX ARGUMENTS” Date of last update: 10/18/08
[…] Section 6330(c)(2)(B). The Tax Court will impose sanctions pursuant to section 6673 against taxpayers who seek judicial relief based upon frivolous or groundless positions. Discussed below are some of the more common frivolous tax arguments raised in collection due process cases.

A. Invalidity of the Assessment

1. Contention: A tax assessment is invalid because the taxpayer did not get a Form 23C

The Law: Tax assessments are formally recorded on a record of assessment. Section 6203. The assessment is made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. Treas. Reg. §301.6203-1. The summary record of assessment must “provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.” Id. “The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed.” Id. There is no requirement in the statute or regulation that the assessment be recorded on a specific form or that the taxpayer be provided with a copy of the record of assessment.