REBUTTED VERSION OF THE IRS PUBLICATION: “THE TRUTH ABOUT FRIVOLOUS TAX ARGUMENTS” Date of last update: 10/18/08
[…] Section 6151 of the Internal Revenue Code says that:

“…the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed..”.

The regulation under this at 26 C.F.R. §1.6151-1 says that:

“…the tax shown on any income tax return shall, without assessment or notice and demand, be paid to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed at the time fixed for filing the return…”.

But what if there isn’t a return? Do you have to pay a tax?