BEFORE THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS STATE OF OREGON for the SECRETARY OF STATE ELECTIONS DIVISION
[…] The primary information items we have produced are attached.

8 The information sheet is not part of the allegations in this matter. (Exs. A4, C1, F.)

In the Matter of Sarah Ames , OAH Case No. 1102579 Page 17 of 103 We believe that the materials under review fully comply with both the statutory requirements (ORS 260.432) and the Secretary of State’s 2008 manual “Restrictions on Political Campaigning by Public Employees.” 9

We take the law and manual very seriously. Throughout this effort, we have been careful to comply with ORS 260.432, which states that “No public employee shall … promote or oppose any political committee or promote or oppose …the adoption of a measure … while on the job during working hours.”

Our bond and levy-related informational materials are factual and do not promote or oppose the measures.