THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] The public notice must be posted in public places in the vicinity of the discharge site and sent to adjoining property owners, appropriate city and county officials, state, and federal agencies, local news media, and other interested parties. See id. § 325.3(d). 221 33 U.S.C. § 1341 (requiring the applicant for a federal license or permit to “provide the licensing or permitting agency [with] a certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate . . . that any such discharge will comply with” applicable water quality standards); 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(4) (providing that “[c]ertification under section 401 of the Clean Water Act is required for . . . discharges [or dredged or fill material] into waters of the United States”). 222 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (requiring preparation of an environmental impact statement for any “major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”); 33 C.F.R. §

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 35