THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] This Subpart discusses key permits that are likely to be required for most extraction and processing operations. However,

158 ALASKA STAT. § 38.05.211. 159 Id. § 38.05.212. See also id. § 43.65.060 (defining “net income” to mean the gross income generated from mining less allowable deductions). 160 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE §§ 6895 & 6897 161 See e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 45, § 45-745.5 (requiring approval of reclamation plans); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-11-405 (requiring approval of mining and reclamation plans). 162 See e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 77-3-119 (authorizing the state land board to “require a mining lessee to file . . . a bond or bonds conditioned to protect the rights of the state”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 19-8-24 (requiring each lessee to “execute and file with the commissioner [of state lands] a good and sufficient bond or undertaking in an amount . . . not less than five thousand dollars”).

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 27