THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] All states require lessees to pay fees, usually in the form of a fixed rent based on the size of the leased area,156 and royalties on the extracted materials.157 The amounts vary between states.

For example, in Alaska, lessees are required to pay annual rents of between $0.50 and $2.50 per acre

150 See e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 38.05.135 (providing that leases may be “offered only on a competitive bid basis when determined by the [state land] commissioner to be in the best interests of the state”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 19-8-33 (authorizing the state land commissioner to offer or withhold areas from leasing “if, in his opinion, the best interests of the state would be served by so doing”). 151 For example, in New York, the State Environmental Review Quality Act requires preparation of an EIS for any action with potentially significant adverse environmental impacts. See N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. Law § 8-0101 et seq.