THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] 231 Id. § 6903(27). Regulations adopted by EPA under RCRA further define “discarded materials” as those that are “abandoned, recycled, [or] considered inherently waste-like” and include definitions of each of those terms. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.2. The regulations expressly exclude “industrial wastewater discharges that are point source discharges” regulated under the CWA from the definition of “solid waste.” See id. § 261.4(2). 232 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(a)(5). 233 42 U.S.C. § 6921 et seq. 234 Id. § 6941 et seq. 235 Id. §§ 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii) & 6982(f). The terms “extraction, benefaction, and processing” were not defined in the Bevill Amendment. EPA has defined “benefaction” to include “crushing; grinding; washing; dissolution; crystallization; filtration; sorting; sizing; drying; sintering; pelletizing; briquetting’ calcining to remove water and/or carbon dioxide; roasting, autoclaving, and/or chlorination in preparation for leaching . . . ; gravity concentration; magnetic separation; electrostatic separation; flotation; ion exchange; solvent extraction; electrowinning; precipitation; amalgamation; and heap, dump, vat, tank, and in situ leaching.” EPA defines “processing” as any activity which is not listed above and occurs after a benefaction step. See 40 C.F.R. § 261.4(b)(7). 236 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921(b)(3)(A)(ii) & 6982(f).

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 37