THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] This Subpart discusses key permits that are likely to be required for most extraction and processing operations. However,

158 ALASKA STAT. § 38.05.211. 159 Id. § 38.05.212. See also id. § 43.65.060 (defining “net income” to mean the gross income generated from mining less allowable deductions). 160 CAL. PUB. RES. CODE §§ 6895 & 6897 161 See e.g., OKLA. STAT. tit. 45, § 45-745.5 (requiring approval of reclamation plans); WYO. STAT. ANN. § 35-11-405 (requiring approval of mining and reclamation plans). 162 See e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. § 77-3-119 (authorizing the state land board to “require a mining lessee to file . . . a bond or bonds conditioned to protect the rights of the state”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 19-8-24 (requiring each lessee to “execute and file with the commissioner [of state lands] a good and sufficient bond or undertaking in an amount . . . not less than five thousand dollars”).

Sabin Center for Climate Change Law | Columbia Law School 27

The Law of Enhanced Weathering for Carbon Dioxide Removal (Volume 2)

it should be noted that other permitting requirements could also apply to some operations, depending on where and how extraction and processing occur.163