THE LAW OF ENHANCED FOR CARBON DIOXIDE REMOVAL Volume 2 – Legal Issues Associated with Materials Sourcing
[…] 79 30 U.S.C. § 21 et seq. 80 Mining claims can be located on federal land in Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Idaho, Louisiana, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. See 43 CFR § 3811.2-1(a). 81 30 U.S.C. § 22 (declaring all “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States” to be “free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such”). Business entities organized under state law are considered citizens and may locate mining claims.