WATCH Keeping Wilderness Wild
[…] 1 In the context of this paper, we discuss livestock grazing only in the context of legal livestock grazing, not trespassing. Additionally, when we refer to “livestock grazing,” we are referring only to the grazing of cattle and , not horses or other animals. Where possible, we removed grazing allotments from our numbers that exclusively grazed horses. We do not discuss recreational pack stock grazing under a commercial permit. 2 Hereinafter “the Wilderness Act” or “the Act”. 3 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). 4 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(4). 5 Hereinafter “CGG”, “Grazing Guidelines”, or “Guidelines”.

4 II. HISTORY OF GRAZING LAW AND POLICY IN WILDERNESS

In 1964, Congress passed the Wilderness Act “to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.”6 The law provided statutory protections for wilderness areas and established the National Wilderness Preservation System.