Case 3:16-cv-00688 Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 1 of 37
[…] Id. at § 8.6.8.2. The agency is not 23 allowed to “expend funds to construct or maintain livestock structures unless there is a direct 24

25 benefit to the protection of park resources.” Id. § at 8.6.8.2.2. 26 51. The Park Service has issued regulations that govern when the superintendent of a

27 park unit may issue a permit to authorize “an otherwise prohibited or restricted activity or 28

COMPLAINT – Page 14

Case 3:16-cv-00688 Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 15 of 37

impose a public use limit,” such as livestock grazing. See 36 C.F.R. § 1.6(a) (1983). An activity 1 2 authorized by such a permit “shall be … based upon a determination that public health and 3 safety, environmental or scenic values, natural or cultural resources, scientific research,

4 implementation of management responsibilities, proper allocation and use of facilities, or the

5 avoidance of conflict among visitor use activities will not be adversely impacted.” Id. at (b). 6 52. The sum of all these regulations is that the NPS mandate for the National 7 Seashore is to phase out the commercial grazing of livestock where possible, and that livestock 8 grazing at Point Reyes may only be authorized (through a lease, permit, or license) if grazing 9 10 will