Case 3:16-cv-00688 Document 1 Filed 02/10/16 Page 1 of 37
[…] when the “use is not detrimental to the primary purpose for which” that System unit was created. 1 2 54 U.S.C. § 102101(a)(2) (previous version at 16 U.S.C. § 3). 3 47. Utilizing this authority, the Park Service issued regulations in 1983 that actually

4 prohibit livestock grazing for agricultural purposes within System units, unless a) specifically

5 authorized by Federal statute, b) required under a reservation of rights, or c) designated as a 6 necessary and integral part of a recreational activity or as required to maintain a historic scene. 7 36 C.F.R. § 2.60(a). Grazing allowed under one of those three exceptions must be authorized 8 “pursuant to the terms and conditions of a license, permit or lease.” Id. at 2.60(b). 9 10 48. In 1978, Congress provided the Secretary with the discretion to lease land at Point

11 Reyes that was agricultural prior to acquisition by the Park Service. 16 U.S.C. § 459c-5(a).