CCHE AGENDA December 3, 2020
[…] The 2001 legislation that resulted in GT Pathways reflected two companion interests of the General Assembly: • to create greater transparency for student transfer and minimize credit loss (articulated in §23-1-108.5), and • to ensure that all students are provided with a general education wherein they “demonstrate competency in reading, critical thinking, written communications, mathematics, and technology” (articulated in §23-1-125(3)).

CRS §23-1-108.5 charged the Commission to “oversee the adoption of a statewide articulation matrix system of course numbering for general education courses” that “every student…must successfully complete to attain an associate’s or bachelor’s degree”. Statute also created the General Education Council (or “GE Council”), which was charged with developing and maintaining the articulation matrix.