CCHE AGENDA December 3, 2020
[…] 1 Additional resources related to gtPathways and transfer of courses are available online at https://highered.colorado.gov/Academics/Transfers/Students.html. 2 A listing of degrees that have been waived of gtPathways requirements can be found at https://highered.colorado.gov/Data/Degrees.aspx?gtp=no, including all bachelor’s degrees at the Colorado School of Mines, and professional degrees at other public institutions subject to specialty accreditation criteria (e.g., nursing, engineering, business, music).

Approved CCHE Policy I-L-1 May 1, 2020

2.02 §23-1-108.5(1), C.R.S. “The general assembly finds, therefore, that it is in the best interests of the state for the commission to oversee the adoption of a statewide articulation matrix system of course numbering for general education courses that includes all state-supported institutions of higher education and that will ensure that the quality of and requirements that pertain to general education courses are comparable and transferable systemwide.”

2.03 §23-1-125 et seq., C.R.S. Commission directive – student bill of rights – degree requirements – implementation of core courses – competency testing – prior learning.