Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] to Congress must have the blessing of the Vice President and a majority of the Cabinet.63 The "Cabinet" as defined in the language of the amendment consists of "the principal officers of the executive departments," or only the traditional departments appearing in sec- tions 1 and 2 of 5 U.S.C. and any executive department established in the future "generally considered to comprise the President's cabi- net."" Beyond these statements of intent, the phrasing which caused the most discussion in the Senate debate on the amendment was the provision for an auxiliary body which appears in section 4: "a majority of either the principal officers of the executive depart- ments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide. . .. " Critics asserted that the wording as it stood was a source of po- tential conflict between two authoritative bodies.