BILLS ENACTING EASURES CITAT
[…] No additional language is needed to indicate that interest earned by the new account will be credited to the General Fund. See ORS 293.140. If a bill establishes a new fund or account outside the General Fund and interest earned by the fund or account is to be credited to the new fund or account, use this form: SECTION . The ______Fund is established in the State Treasury, separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned by the ______Fund shall be credited to the fund. (NOTE: ORS 291.001 (1) provides: 291.001. (1) As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or specially applicable definition requires otherwise, the words “subaccounts,” “accounts” or “funds” are used interchangeably, where such use is consistent with state accounting principles and is accepted for use by the State Treasurer. … As a legal matter, it makes no difference whether something is called a “fund” or an “account” or whether moneys are drawn from it by