BILLS ENACTING EASURES CITAT
[…] Compare the following; if the amendments in the correct example are adopted, the engrosser will bracket deletions from existing law and mark insertions into existing law as boldface. Incorrect (brackets and boldface in insert of partial section): On page 4, delete lines 2 through 4 and insert: “181.725. (1) There is established a Criminal Justice Information Standards Advisory Board to advise the Department of State Police [in] or the criminal justice agency designated by the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services under ORS 181.715 (1) about the department’s or the agency’s duties under ORS 181.715. The board consists of the following members:”. Correct: On page 4, line 3, delete “in” and insert “or the criminal justice agency designated by the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services under ORS 181.715 (1) about” and after “department’s” insert “or the agency’s”. When the line-by-line amendments look like this: On page 4, line 3, delete “in” and insert “or the criminal justice agency designated by the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services under ORS 181.715 (1) about” and after “department’s” insert “or the agency’s”. After line 17, insert: “(k) A county juvenile department director designated by the Oregon Juvenile Department Directors’ Association; “(L) A community corrections agency director designated by the Oregon Association