BILLS ENACTING EASURES CITAT
[…] Repeal of the sunset provision makes temporary law permanent; amendment of the sunset provision continues the law’s temporary existence. A sunset date that is later than January 1 after the end of a regular legislative session ensures that the repeal or amendment of the sunset provision will take effect prior to the sunset date and that the affected legislation will remain continuously in effect. If the sunset date is a date that may be earlier than the date by which the Governor must approve or veto a bill under Article V, section 15b, of the Oregon Constitution, a possibility exists that the sunsetted legislation may lapse, because the Governor might sign the bill after that date. Since ORS 174.080 declares that “[w]henever a statute which repealed a former statute, either expressly or by implication, is repealed, the former statute shall not thereby be revived unless it is expressly so provided,” the affected legislation might be repealed and its reenactment might be required in order for it to take effect again.