P3000.03 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT MANUAL
[…] !what is/was the disorder? !when did the disorder first appear? !does the subject still suffer from this disorder? !is the subject currently undergoing treatment for this disorder? !has this disorder ever resulted in the subject's loss of a job? !ensure that a recommendation from a competent medical authority, that the applicant/employee can perform the duties of a sensitive position, has been obtained. *

(4) Financial Responsibility. Most recent espionage cases have been the result of the pressure of indebtedness. * This is an area of serious concern. Just Financial Obligations, 5 CFR 2635.809 states,in part:

". . . Employees shall satisfy in good faith their obligations as citizens, including all just financial obligations, especially those such as Federal, State, or local taxes that are imposed by law."

Indebtedness becomes a legitimate concern when an individual begins to fall behind on credit card payments, alimony, child support, rent, car loans, etc. Nonpayment of a just debt after 90 days is considered delinquent and requires resolution.