June 22, 2015 CD-15-0147
[…] Accordingly, we have attached our September 4, 2014, letter (CD14-201) and follow up letter of September 23, 2014, (CD14-0215) and include those comments as comments on these proposed rules.

The Texas Compact Act (“the Act”) established the Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission. As such, the

299 South Main Street, Suite 1700 ▪ Salt Lake City, Utah 84111 (801) 649-2000 ▪ Fax: (801) 880-2879 ▪ www.energysolutions.com

Commission is bound by the Conditions found in the Act, which is Federal Law. Article Vi, Section 6.01 of the Act states:

No person shall dispose of low-level radioactive waste generated within the party states unless the disposal is at the compact facility, except as otherwise provided in Section 3.05(7) of Article III.

Section 3.05(7) of Article III allows the the Commission to approve exports as established in §675.21. The Act continues in Section 6.02:

No person shall manage or dispose of any low level radioactive waste within the party states unless the low level radioactive waste was generated within the party states, except as provided in Section 3.05(6) of Article III.

Section 3.05(6) of Article III requires: