Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] However, the second type of claim is known as a disparate impact claim.93 The Supreme Court first recognized this claim in Griggs v. Duke Power Co.94 In Griggs, the employer previously discriminated against Af- rican-Americans in the hiring and assigning of employees.95 Upon the passage of Title VII, the employer ended its facially discriminatory hir- ing policies, but required a high school diploma and a passing score on two professionally-developed aptitude tests to qualify for placement in the higher paying areas of the company.96

86 See 20 U.S.C. § 1687 (2018) (defining “program or activity” and “program” in the context of Title IX and its broad scope). 87 See id. (“For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘program or activity’ and ‘program’ mean all the operations of . . . a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education . . . .”). 88 See Peltier v. Charter Day Sch., Inc., 384 F. Supp. 3d 579, 589 (E.D.N.C. 2019). 89 See Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 577 (2009). 90 See id. 91 See supra Section “Law School Dress Codes.” 92 See id. 93 See Ricci, 557 U.S. at 577. 94 See Griggs v.