VERMONT REVIEW
[…] DuPont.96 Sharon Pollard braved a ten-year legal struggle after years of harassment at work to prevail on her IIED claim against her employer, DuPont de Nemours.97 Pollard had worked at the factory for 19 years; she did her job well; and she was successful and organized.98 After she got fired, she became depressed and lost her sense of self.99 She was no longer able to concentrate or do daily chores.100

91. See National Labor Relations Act of 1935 § 1, 29 U.S.C § 151 (2018) (“The inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract, and employers who are organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association substantially burdens and affects the flow of commerce . . . .” (emphasis added)). 92. Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 § 5, 29 U.S.C. § 654 (2012); see also RESTATEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT LAW § 4.05 (“[A]n employer is subject to liability for harm caused to an employee by failing: (a) to provide a reasonably safe workplace ...; or (b) to warn of