VERMONT REVIEW
[…] Cf. WHITE,A HISTORY OF THE RECTANGULAR SURVEY SYSTEM 12 (1983) (explaining the theory and history of the rectangular surveying method); Northwest Ordinances,ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA, https://www.britannica.com/event/Northwest-Ordinances (last visited Nov. 25, 2018). Federal surveyors drew straight lines (meander lines) between points on a shore to more accurately estimate the quantity of land available for sale.WHITE, supra, at 103. Today, some states give meandered lakes and streams a presumption of navigability. Dellapenna, supra note 93, § 6.03(a)(2). In Oregon, the presumption is a conclusive one. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 274.430(1) (2017). 140.OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 274.430(1) (2017) (“All meandered lakes are declared to be navigable and public waters. The waters thereof are declared to be of public character. The title to the submersible and submerged lands of such meandered lakes, which are not included in the valid terms of a grant or conveyance from the State of Oregon, is vested in the State of Oregon.”). 24 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 43:001