Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 1
[…] Reg. at 44426-44427. EPA itself has now definitively rejected these contentions in the proposed Endangerment Finding. EPA must issue both primary and secondary pollution caps for greenhouse gases. 58 Clean Air Act § 109(a)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1)(B) (2008). PETITION TO ESTABLISH NATIONAL POLLUTION LIMITS FOR GREENHOUSE GASES DECEMBER 2, 2009 PAGE 16 Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 26

The primary national pollution caps (NAAQS) are “ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.”59