Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 1
[…] 54 73 Fed. Reg. at 44401, 44403, 44429-437, 44453-454, 44462, 44468; see also 74 Fed. Reg. 18886, 18907. 55 Train, 545 F.2d. at 328. PETITION TO ESTABLISH NATIONAL POLLUTION LIMITS FOR GREENHOUSE GASES DECEMBER 2, 2009 PAGE 15 Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 25

(C) any known or anticipated adverse effects on welfare.

42 U.S.C. 7408(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Simultaneously with the release of the air quality criteria, section 108(b)(1) requires EPA to issue “information on air pollution control techniques, which information shall include data relating to the cost of installation and operation, energy requirements, emission reduction benefits, and environmental impact of the emission control technology.”56

Additionally, section 108(f) requires EPA to: