Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 1
[…] Id. at 31,606, et seq.

Of course no rule can be upheld if inconsistent with the plain language of the law that purports to authorize that rule. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43 (“the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of

Congress”). This principle surely applies even more strongly where, as is the case with the Title V program, Congress expressly forbade EPA to depart from the major source thresholds. CAA § 502(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a) (“The Administrator may … promulgate regulations to exempt one or more source categories (in whole or in part)

Page 47 Case: 09-1322 Document: 1266030 Filed: 09/15/2010 Page: 58

from the requirements of [Title V] if the Administrator finds that compliance with

such requirements is impracticable, infeasible, or unnecessarily burdensome on such

categories, except that the Administrator may not exempt any major source from such

requirements.”) (emphasis added) & CAA § 302(j) (defining “major source” as one

emitting 100 tons per year or more of any air pollutant).

1. EPA Could Have Avoided Absurdity with a Proper Reading of the Act. EPA’s record includes only speculation that preconstruction permits for any