TAXPAYER ADVOCATE REPORT
[…] The Internal Revenue Service regulations and manual have a comprehensive appeal process for taxpayer assistance orders that funnels the orders through the IRS hierarchy quickly.

Several states that have taxpayer advocates give the advocate a similar power, albeit in a simpler format. For example, the taxpayer advocate in Pennsylvania may issue taxpayer assistance orders when “the manner in which the State tax laws are being administered is creating or will create an unjust and inequitable result for the taxpayer.” 72 P.S. § 3310-208(a). The Pennsylvania taxpayer advocate can issue orders to release levied property or to halt the enforcement of the tax laws “until the issue or issues giving rise to the order have been resolved.” 72 P.S. § 3310-208(b).

Providing affirmative power for Vermont’s taxpayer advocate to help taxpayers in jeopardy would arguably add to the independence and effectiveness of the office.