TAXPAYER ADVOCATE REPORT
[…] The report shall identify any problems that span an entire class of taxpayer or specific industry, and propose class- or industry-wide solutions. The report of the taxpayer advocate shall be submitted to the senate committee on finance and the house committee on ways and means no later than January 15th of each year.

In contrast, the National Taxpayer Advocate is required by statute to send his or her reports directly to Congress, without any other review by executive branch officials. Section 7803(c)(2)(B)(iii) of the states:

(iii) Each report required under this subparagraph shall be provided directly to the committees described in clause (i) without any prior review or comment from the Commissioner, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Oversight Board, any other officer or employee of the Department of the Treasury, or the Office of Management and Budget.

VT LEG 274451.2 8

A provision requiring that Vermont’s taxpayer advocate report be submitted directly to the general assembly may enhance the appearance and actual independence of the taxpayer advocate.