TAXPAYER ADVOCATE REPORT
[…] This tension could conceivably lead to a reduction in communication on other issues related to the taxpayer advocate’s job. In addition, care would also need to be taken so that an enhancement to an advocate’s case advocacy powers is not mistaken by the public as a representation of the taxpayer in a legal or moral sense.

5. Establish separate office and information systems

The IRS Taxpayer Advocates are required by statute to maintain a separate office from the local IRS office. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(c)(4)(B) states “Each local office of the taxpayer advocate shall maintain a separate phone, facsimile, and other electronic communication access, and a separate post office address.”

In Vermont, a separate taxpayer advocate office would have several consequences. A separate office would arguably increase the perception of independence, and increase public confidence in the taxpayer advocate. However, housing the taxpayer advocate in a separate office would