TAXPAYER ADVOCATE REPORT
[…] Specifically, creating separate office and information systems may limit the taxpayer advocate’s access to confidential taxpayer information. This latter consequence may lead to the taxpayer advocate being less informed about tax department policies and procedures and also create a sense of isolation, since Vermont’s taxpayer advocate office is likely to be small.

6. Disclosure of taxpayer information

The National Taxpayer Advocate’s office is given discretion about whether or not to disclose taxpayer information to the Internal Revenue Service. 26 U.S.C. § 7803(c)(4)(A)(iv) states that each local taxpayer advocate “may, at the taxpayer advocate's discretion, not disclose to the Internal Revenue Service contact with, or information provided by, such taxpayer.” There are, however, a number of exceptions to this disclosure rule in federal law, primarily for cases of fraud or criminal activity. See, e.g.,, IRM § 13.1.5.3.