THE U.S. TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS: WINDOW DRESSING OR EXPRESSION OF JUSTICE? Alice G. Abreu
[…] But in fact the TBOR gives taxpayers something very new: the language of rights. Prior to the enactment of the TBOR, the provisions that 26 USC 7803(a)(3) refers to were couched in terms of legal obligations the Code imposed on the Treasury Secretary and other tax officials. For example, 26 USC 6751(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary shall include with each notice of penalty under this title information with respect to the name of the penalty, the section of this title under which the penalty is imposed, and a computation of the penalty.” (26 USC 6751(a). Similarly, 26 USC 7524 provides: “Not less often than annually, the Secretary shall send a written notice to each taxpayer who has a tax delinquent account of the amount of the tax delinquency as of the date of the notice.” (26 USC 7524). Although taxpayers clearly benefit from the duties these provisions impose on the Secretary, the benefit is incidental to the duty imposed, which gives it the character of legislative grace.