THE U.S. TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS: WINDOW DRESSING OR EXPRESSION OF JUSTICE? Alice G. Abreu
[…] The TBOR responds specifically to the issue of procedural fairness, thereby bolstering the tax system’s legitimacy. It does this by utilizing the language of rights. Specifically, 26 USC 7803(a)(3) refers to “taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title.” As you remarked, that reference to other provisions of the Code suggests that the TBOR gives the taxpayer nothing new. But in fact the TBOR gives taxpayers something very new: the language of rights. Prior to the enactment of the TBOR, the provisions that 26 USC 7803(a)(3) refers to were couched in terms of legal obligations the Code imposed on the Treasury Secretary and other tax officials. For example, 26 USC 6751(a), provides that “[t]he Secretary shall include with each notice of penalty under this title information with respect to the name of the penalty, the section of this title under which the penalty is imposed, and a computation of the penalty.” (26 USC 6751(a). Similarly, 26 USC 7524 provides: “Not less often than annually, the Secretary shall send a written notice to each taxpayer who has a tax delinquent account of the amount of the tax delinquency as of the date of the notice.” (26 USC 7524).