THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] One difficulty pointed out by Seventh Circuit is that the wording of the public presentation exception does not wipe out all VARA protection, but only violations related to the work’s location or to the way the work is publicly displayed. For example, the public presentation exception does not apply to every violation of the right of integrity (such as defacements by someone painting on the work or cutting it with a knife) or attribution.113 Also, the Seventh Circuit noted that VARA’s Building Exception in section 113(d)(1) clearly covers a type of site-specific art. This provision applies to works “incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work.”114 Such works get protection unless the artist has consented to the installation of the art in the building prior to the effective date of VARA (June 1, 1991) or the artist and building owner have signed a written instrument exempting from VARA protection works installed on or after VARA’s