THE JOHN MARSHALL REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] But Block failed to take into account that VARA already provides for a balance between these competing interests in section 113, the Building Exception. Section 113 makes clear that the authors of works of visual art incorporated into buildings have moral rights, including the right to prevent destruction unless certain exceptions apply. The first exception is where the work “has been incorporated or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work” and the author agreed in writing after the effective date of VARA that “installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal” or consented to the installation prior to the effective date of VARA.219 The second