TESTIMONY OF LESLIE HARRIS President & CEO, CDT
[…] Furthermore, analysts may query the metadata three “hops” from a suspected individual.30 Each hop consists of a level of contact; the first hop provides information about all numbers in contact with a specific suspect, the second hop provides data on the phone activity of all

21 Recent disclosures have also shown that the NSA conducted for many years a program that collected metadata regarding Internet transactions to, from, and within the U.S. That program was discontinued in 2011 due to an assessment by NSA that it was ineffective as a counterterrorism tool. 22 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d)(1) (“No person shall disclose to any other person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order under this section, other than to—(A) those persons to whom disclosure is necessary to comply with such order; (B) an attorney to obtain legal advice or assistance with respect to the production of things in response to the order; or (C) other persons as permitted by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the designee of the Director”). 23 CDT § 215 Analysis; see also, Glenn Greenwald, The Guardian, NSA collecting phone records of millions of Verizon customers daily (June 5, 2013), available at http://www.theguardian.com/world/2013/jun/06/nsa-phone- records-verizon-court-order. 24 See, Office of the Director of National