McGeorge Law Review
[…] Under provisional, or conditional, sentencing, judges could give defendants a few months to ponder their sentence before it became final. Mollenhoff suggested that such an approach might encourage the Watergate burglars to cooperate with prosecutors .2' "The idea of delaying sentencing further and making the sentences conditional on some show of co-operation appealed to me[,]" Sirica explained.26 There was one crucial aspect to provisional sentencing: the applicable federal statute-18 U.S.C. § 4205(c)-directed that all provisional sentences "shall be deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law . . . ." The statute created a three-month window, extendable for up to a total of six months, for the Bureau of Prisons to prepare a report to the judge on all facts pertinent to sentencing.264 After receiving the Bureau's sentencing recommendations, the judge had discretionary authority to do