Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] 28 on the sides or hands of such as play at any game, lose within twenty-four hours, the sum or value

950740 3 20 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 21 of 24

1 of five dollars, or more, and pay or deliver the same, or any part thereof, may, within three months

2 next following, recover from the winner, the money or the value of the goods so lost and paid or

3 delivered, with costs of suit in civil action, either by suit or warrant, according to the amount or

4 value thereof.”);

5 x. Wash. Rev. Code § 4.24.070 (“All persons losing money or anything of

6 value at or on any illegal gambling games shall have a cause of action to recover from the dealer

7 or player winning, or from the proprietor for whose benefit such game was played or dealt, or such

8 money or things of value won, the amount of the money or the value of the thing so lost.”); and

9 y. W. Va. Code § 55-9-3 (“If any person shall lose to another within twenty-

10 four hours $10 or more, or property of that value, and shall pay or deliver the same, or any part

11 thereof, such loser may recover back from the winner the money or property, or in lieu of the