Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] 10 or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value,

11 so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit

12 court…”);

13 f. IC 34-16-1-2 (“If a person, by betting on a game or on the hands or sides of

14 persons playing a game: (1) loses any money or other property; and (2) delivers any part of the

15 money or other property; the person may bring a civil action, within one hundred eighty (180)

16 days, to recover the money or other property so lost and delivered.”);

17 g. KRS 372.020 (“If any person loses to another at one (1) time, or within

18 twenty-four (24) hours, five dollars ($5) or more, or anything of that value, and pays, transfers or

19 delivers it, the loser or any of his creditors may recover it, or its value, from the winner, or any

20 transferee of the winner, having notice of the consideration, by action brought within five (5) years

21 after the payment, transfer or delivery.”);

22 h. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 137, § 1 (“Whoever, by playing at cards, dice or other

23 game, or by betting on the sides or hands of those gaming, except for gaming conducted in licensed

24 gaming establishments pursuant to chapter 23K, loses to a person so playing or betting money or