Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] 16 52. The twenty-five states identified above have enacted the following Civil Remedy

17 Statutes for Recovery of Gambling Losses, all of which are materially similar and were designed

18 to effectuate the states’ public policy against gambling.

19 a. Ala. Code § 8-1-150(a) (“Any person who has paid any money or delivered

20 any thing of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an

21 action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.”);

22 b. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-103(a)(1)(A)(i) (“Any person who loses any

23 money or property at any game or gambling device, or any bet or wager whatever, may recover

24 the money or property by obtaining a judgment ordering the return of the money or property

25 following an action against the person winning the money or property.”);

26 c. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-554 (“Any person who, by playing at any game, or

27 betting on the sides or hands of such as play at any game…loses the sum or value of one dollar in

28 the whole and pays or delivers the same or any part thereof, may, within three months next