Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] 13 York, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington,

14 and West Virginia. In the alternative, Plaintiff bring this action on behalf of each State Class under

15 the Civil Remedy Statute for Recovery of Gambling Losses enacted under the law of each state.

16 52. The twenty-five states identified above have enacted the following Civil Remedy

17 Statutes for Recovery of Gambling Losses, all of which are materially similar and were designed

18 to effectuate the states’ public policy against gambling.

19 a. Ala. Code § 8-1-150(a) (“Any person who has paid any money or delivered

20 any thing of value lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an

21 action commenced within six months from the time of such payment or delivery.”);

22 b. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-103(a)(1)(A)(i) (“Any person who loses any

23 money or property at any game or gambling device, or any bet or wager whatever, may recover

24 the money or property by obtaining a judgment ordering the return of the money or property