Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] Case 5:21-cv-01725 Document 1 Filed 03/11/21 Page 17 of 24

1 following, recover from the winner the money or the value of the goods so lost and paid or

2 delivered….”);

3 d. OCGA § 13-8-3(b) (“Money paid or property delivered upon a gambling

4 consideration may be recovered from the winner by the loser by institution of an action for the

5 same within six months after the loss and, after the expiration of that time, by institution of an

6 action by any person, at any time within four years, for the joint use of herself and the educational

7 fund of the county.”);

8 e. 720 ILCS 5/28-8(a) (“Any person who by gambling shall lose to any other

9 person, any sum of money or thing of value, amounting to the sum of $50 or more and shall pay

10 or deliver the same or any part thereof, may sue for and recover the money or other thing of value,

11 so lost and paid or delivered, in a civil action against the winner thereof, with costs, in the circuit

12 court…”);

13 f. IC 34-16-1-2 (“If a person, by betting on a game or on the hands or sides of

14 persons playing a game: (1) loses any money or other property; and (2) delivers any part of the

15 money or other property; the person may bring a civil action, within one hundred eighty (180)