Item 2 Have a Care, Give a Can
[…]  Purchasing Recommendation and Comments: Purchasing concurs with department and recommends approval of requested action. This procurement action meets the compliance requirements as outlined by the statutes.  On June 24, 2014 the Commissioners Court approved a resolution directing the Purchasing Agent to issue a bid for the lease of oil and gas in tract 53 of the Travis County School Land in Throckmorton County. IFB B1406-003-JW was issued June 27, 2014 with bids due July 21, 2014.  Pursuant to Texas Natural Resources Code, Section 71.006, Receiving Bids and Awarding Lease, “On the date specified in the notice, the governing body of the political subdivision shall receive and consider bids submitted for leasing all or part of the land that was advertised for lease, and the governing body may award the lease to the highest and best bidder who submits a bid.”  Upon receipt of bids, and with authorization by the Commissioners Court, designated staff will review and evaluate bids in order to bring a recommendation back to Commissioners Court for approval.  Contract Expenditures: Within the last ___ months $0.00 has been spent against this