2012 – 2013 Orange County Grand Jury Page 1 of 360
[…] Eligible individuals must have a history of non-compliance with treatment that has been a significant factor in being hospitalized, or incarcerated at least twice within the last thirty- six months, or resulted in one or more acts, attempts or threats of serious violent behavior within the last forty eight months.

California State Law requires the disclosure of substantial oral and written information to psychiatric patients before they can be offered anti-psychotic medication.42

Welfare and Institutions Codes §5325.2 states: “Any person who is subject to detention pursuant to §5150, 5250, 5260 or 5270.15 shall have the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth….”