2012 – 2013 Orange County Grand Jury Page 1 of 360
[…] The IRS can calculate tax liabilities including interest and penalties and use its power to lien and levy personal accounts to collect its due. Likewise, CSS is empowered to calculate child support, and interest and take whatever steps are necessary to enforce the court’s order and collect the money. CSS orders are subject to judicial review by a parent before the Child Support Court in a similar manner as a taxpayer has the right to be heard by the Tax Court if he/she feels an order is unjust.

In accordance with FC § 17208: “[CSS] shall reduce the cost of and increase the speed and efficiency of, child support enforcement operations. It is the intent of the Legislature to operate child support enforcement program through [the county CSS]…”