An Introduction To Hedging In Commercial (With Model Pledge)
[…] This is true even if Counterparty constitutes Administrative Agent or Administrative Agent’s Affiliate. If the Hedge were a bank deposit in the same institution, entirely different perfec- tion rules would govern. Use of those rules for a Hedge could produce disaster. The Loan Agreement, or some other docu- ment, should expressly authorize Administrative Agent to file a UCC-1 financing statement, perhaps even before the Effective Date. UCC § 9-309(2) may give Administrative Agent an excuse not to file. That section says a security interest in a payment intangible (e.g., a Hedge) is automatically perfected upon attachment if the payment intangible is not “a significant part of the assignor’s outstanding accounts or payment intangibles.” This analysis would argue that Borrower holds numerous other ac- counts and payment intangibles, making the Hedge only a small part of its universe of accounts and payment intangibles—not necessarily persuasive for a real estate Loan.