Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] There are also Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities (“CMBS”) consisting of mortgage loans backed by commercial . Id. These loans are even riskier because they can vary in type of payment and length of payment. Id. There are newer Collateralized Mortgage Obligations (“CMO”); a type of mortgage-backed security that creates separate pools of pass-through rates for different mortgage classes. Id.

99 See U.S. SEC. AND EXCH. COMM’N, MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES (June 25, 2007); see also 17 C.F.R. § 229.1101(c)(1) (2005) (defining an asset-backed security as a “security that is primarily serviced by the cash flows of a discrete pool of receivables or other financial assets . . . that by their terms convert into cash.”). 100 U.S. SEC. AND EXCH. COMM’N, supra note 99. 101 See, e.g., id.; Anand K. Bhattacharya et al., An Overview of Mortgages and the Mortgage Market, in MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES, supra note 98, at 3, 27- 9. 102 See JOSEPH G. HAUBRICH & BRENT MEYER, FED. RES. BANK OF , SUBPRIME DERIVATIVES (Mar.