LCB_22_4_Article_2_Vestal (Do Not Delete) 3/1/2019 4:37 PM
[…] XVII, § 4 (“No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution.”). 26 TENN. CONST. art. IX, § 2 (1870) (“No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.”). But see TENN. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“That no political or religious test, other than an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under this state.”). 27 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”). 28 MD. CONST. Declaration of Rights, art. 37; N.C. CONST. art. VI, § 8; TENN. CONST. art. IX, § 2. Pennsylvania protects only those who acknowledge “the being of a God” from religious tests for office. PA. CONST. art I, §4. 29 MISS. CONST. art. XIV, § 265; S.C. CONST. art.