LCB_22_4_Article_2_Vestal (Do Not Delete) 3/1/2019 4:37 PM
[…] 4 Id. 5 TEX. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”) (emphasis added). 6 Allan W. Vestal, The Lingering Bigotry of State Constitution Religious Tests, 15 U. MD. L. J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS 55, 67–68 (2015). See also O’Hair v.