digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] B. New York State 1. The Regulatory Environment The New York Public Service Law ("PSL") extends the juris- diction of the PSC "to every telephone line" which lies in whole or in part in the State. 77 Regulation of telecommunications serv- ices was originally designed to govern the provision of telephone service by public utilities with monopoly franchises. However, the courts have extended PSCjurisdiction to cover arguably non-

76 Baer, Telephone and Cable Companies: Rivals or Partners in Iideo Distribution in VIDEO MEDIA COMPETITION 187 (E. Noam ed. 1985). 77 N.Y. PuB. SERV. LAW § 5(l)(d) (McKinney 1955). Section 2(18) defines a "tele- phone line" as "[clonduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, cross-arms, receivers, transmit- ters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, real estate, easements, apparatus, property and routes used, operated or owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of affording telephonic communication." Id. at § 2(18). 256 CARDOZO ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT [Vol. 6:233 telephone companies."

2. Background Since the early 1980's, the PSC's rules have differentiated firms by the amount of their market power and the ultimate bene- fit they provide to consumers.