Case: 1:17-cv-08067 Document #: 80 Filed: 01/15/20 Page 1 of 97 PageID #:1119
[…] selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or

conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination.” 775 ILCS 5/1 - 102(A).

382. At all times pertinent hereto, Section 1-103(Q) of the Illinois Human Rights Act has defined “[u]nlawful discrimination” as “discrimination against a person because of his or her race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, handicap or unfavorable discharge from military service as those terms are defined in this Section.” 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q).

383. Section 3A.05 of the Regional Transportation Authority Act, 70 ILCS 3615/1.01, et seq., provides that “[n]o unlawful discrimination, as defined and prohibited in the Illinois

Human Rights Act, shall be made in any term or aspect of employment nor shall there be discrimination based upon political reasons or factors. The Suburban Bus Board shall establish regulations to insure that its discharges shall not be arbitrary and that hiring and promotion are based on merit.” 70 ILCS 3615/3A.05.

384. The foregoing facts demonstrate that the only possible motivation behind PACE’s refusal to hire Gress in deference to a vastly less-qualified applicant is unlawful discrimination.

4. Jobs for Maryte Sandoval and Jennifer Sandoval at the CTA, 2018