Case: 1:17-cv-08067 Document #: 80 Filed: 01/15/20 Page 1 of 97 PageID #:1119
[…] F. for pre-judgment interest in an amount to be determined at the time of

trial; and

-79- Case: 1:17-cv-08067 Document #: 80 Filed: 01/15/20 Page 80 of 97 PageID #:1119

G. for such other relief as is just and equitable.

COUNT Vb VIOLATION OF RTA ACT SECTION 2.14 (AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS EXCEPT PACE AND RTA)

486. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each of the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 134 of this Complaint.

487. This Count pleads a claim that is like or reasonably related to the EEOC Charge and can be reasonably expected to grow out of an investigation of the EEOC charges.

488. Section 2.14 of the RTA Act expressly prohibits discrimination based upon political reasons or factors: “No unlawful discrimination, as defined and prohibited in the Illinois

Human Rights Act, shall be made in any term or aspect of employment nor shall there be discrimination based upon political reasons or factors.”

489. RTA is required to comply with Section 2.14 and the principles enunciated by the