Case: 1:17-cv-08067 Document #: 80 Filed: 01/15/20 Page 1 of 97 PageID #:1119
[…] 380. PACE has practiced the invidious discrimination prohibited by federal and state laws and regulations, by disguising it with an opaque and senseless hiring process followed by ludicrous and pretextual explanations.

381. At all times pertinent hereto, Section 2-102(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act

-59- Case: 1:17-cv-08067 Document #: 80 Filed: 01/15/20 Page 60 of 97 PageID #:1119

has stated that it “[i]t is a civil rights violation . . . for any employer to refuse to hire, to

segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment,

selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or

conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination.” 775 ILCS 5/1 - 102(A).