ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Raycom TV Broad., Inc., 665 F. Supp. 2d 688, 691 (S.D. Miss. 2009); Mathis v. Phila. Newspapers, Inc., 455 F. Supp. 406, 416 (E.D. Pa. 1978); Martinez v. WTVG, 2008 1789 (Ohio App. 6d Apr. 11, 2008); Freedom Commc'ns, Inc. v. Sotelo, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 5132 (Tex. App. June 15, 2006). 9 Per Pennsylvania statute, "[i]t shall be the duty of every criminal justice agency within the commonwealth to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information . . . ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9111. The Crawford County Prison is a criminal justice agency subject to this mandate. See id. § 9102 (including "local detention facilities [and] county, regional and State correctional facilities" in the defi nition of "criminal justice agency"). "Criminal history record information" consists of "[i]nformation collected by criminal justice agencies concerning individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding, consisting of identifi able descriptions dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom." Id. When ordering an individual's criminal history record information expunged, photographs are explicitly identifi ed as part of this information. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.