DRAFT - IPSC 2014 Please do not cite or circulate
[…] CD Baby, for example, describes how much retail-sales revenue goes to musicians, but its contracts with music services prevent it from revealing how much revenue goes to musicians in its digital aggregator business.184 Spotify’s website cites “strict confidentiality requirements” in its “agreements with

Certification Claims, July 22, 2014, http://www ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2014/07/made-usa-brand-llc- agrees-drop-deceptive-certification-claims (last visited Jul 27, 2014).

180 Cf. FTC GUIDES FOR THE USE OF ENVIRONMENTAL MARKETING CLAIMS at 16 C.F.R. §§ 260.6(a) (“It is deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product, package, or service has been endorsed or certified by an independent third party.”); 260.6(b) (“A marketer’s use of the name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or organization may be an endorsement, which should meet the criteria for endorsements provided in the FTC’s Endorsement Guides.”).