Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] 378. 9 U.S.C. § 2. 379. This problem also arises when there is no statute of frauds requiring a writing, but the parties have reduced at least part of their agreement to a writing or writings. 380. The term "parol evidence rule" is a misleading expression. Actually, it is a sub- stantive rule of contract law and not a rule of evidence, and it is not limited to oral evidence, but may also include written evidence. 381. Wijrn & SuMMERs, supra note 281, at 89. 382. U.C.C. §2-202 reads: "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement .... " 383. U.C.C. § 2-202(b) reads: "[B]ut may be explained or supplemented (b) by evi- dence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agree- ment". "The more complete a writing appears to be on its face, the less likely it is that any extrinsic term was agreed upon, even if consistent with the writing."