Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] Streamway Prods., 456 N.E.2d 1295, 1300 (Ohio App. 1982). 333. RESTATEMENr (SECOND) OF COrRACIrs § 69(1)(c) (1979); Hobbs v. Massasoit Whip Co., 33 N.E. 495 (Mass. 1893). 334. Under traditional common law, a contract can be either bilateral or unilateral. A bilateral contract is one in which there are two promises (the offeror's and the offeree's), while a unilateral contract is one in which there is one promise (the offeror's) and one performance (the offeree's). 335. RESTATE-M-ve- (SECOND) OF CONERAces §§ 55-57 (1979). 336. U.C.C. § 2-206(2) reads: "Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance". Note that, under traditional common law, in order to accept a unilateral contract, the 542 LAW AND BUSINESS REVIEW OF THE AMERICAS [Vol. 17 notification is not required for either conforming or non-conforming goods.33 7 Moreover, according to case law, part performance without due notification