Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] 371. Seeman v. Philadelphia Warehouse Co., 274 U.S. 403, 47 S.Ct. 626, 71 L.Ed. 1123 (1927); Robert J. Nordstrom & Dale B. Ramerman, The Uniform Commercial Code and the Choice of Law, 4 DUKE L.J. 623, 632 (1969). 372. FARNSWORTH, supra note 267, at 122; KNAPP, supra note 319, at 211. 373. U.C.C. § 2-201(1) reads: "Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties . . . ." 374. U.C.C. §2-201(2) reads: "Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such