Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] 329. Corbin, supra note 304, at 199. 330. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a) reads: "an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circum- stances." But, under traditional common law, an acceptance is a manifestation of assent to all the terms of the offer in the medium and in the manner of acceptance dictated by the offeror.