Law and Business Review of the Americas
[…] Regarding face-to-face or telephone communications, most American courts have understood that an offer made in the course of conversation is deemed to lapse when the conversation is terminated and cannot be accepted thereafter. 327 In contrast to the Brazilian law ap- proach, under American law, the offeror's death or incapacity may also cause the termination of revocable offers.328

321. James Baird Co. v. Gimbel Bros, Inc., 64 F.2d 344 (2d Cir.1933); §25 of Restate- ment (Second) of Contracts. 322. U.C.C. § 2-205 reads: "An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reason- able time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be sepa- rately signed by the offeror." See also Wiarr & SUMMERS, supra note 282 at 48- 49; Henry Mather, Firm Offers Under the UCC and the CISG, 105 DICK. L. Riv. 31-56 (2000). 323. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACs § 87(2) (1979); Drennan v.