INDIGENOUS RESILIENCE
[…] (1992) (discussing the period of assimilation and commenting that Congress intended “to extinguish tribal sovereignty, erase reservation boundaries, and force the assimilation of Indians into the society at large”). 60. See 24 Stat. at 388–91; Cty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 253–55. 61. See Judith V. Royster, The Legacy of Allotment, 27 ARIZ. ST. L.J. 1, 9–18 (1995). 62. See 24 Stat. at 388–91; Cty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 253–55; Dean B. Suagee, A Human Rights-Based Environmental Remedy for the Legacy of the Allotment Era in Indian Country, NAT. RESOURCES & ENV’T, Summer 2014, at 3, 4. 63. See § 5, 24 Stat. at 389; Cty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 254. 64. See Suagee, supra note 62, at 3–4. 65. See, e.g., Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock, 187 U.S. 553, 567 (1903). 66. See 25 U.S.C. § 5102 (2012) (“The existing periods of trust placed upon any Indian lands . . . are hereby extended and continued until otherwise directed by Congress.”). 67. FELIX S. COHEN, HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW 143 (Michie Bobbs- Merrill 1982). 316 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 62:305 of the Interior embraced a mission of prohibiting native people from sacred cultural and spiritual practices, compelled tribal people to cut their hair and abandon