Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 284. See E-mail from Shelly Growden, Elections System Manager, to Marilyn Savage (Dec. 12, 2013), Trial Exh. 252 at SOA_011164, Toyukak v. Treadwell, No. 3:13-cv-00137-SLG (D. Alaska). 285. See Exh. 499, Toyukak v. Treadwell, case no. 3:13-cv-00137-SLG (D. Alaska); Test. of Shelly Growden, supra note 271, at 1398:20-1399:11. 286. Dep. of Shelly Growden, Elections System Manager, at 1398:11–19. 287. See Dep. of Michelle “Mickey” Speegle, Region III Supervisor, at 18:24-19:11, 21:1- 17. 288. See generally ALASKA STAT. § 15.15.032 (2004) (authorizing the director to designate precincts with touch-screen voting machines and requiring one unit at each such precinct with electronically generated ballots “that would allow voters with disabilities, including those who are blind or visually impaired, to cast private, independent, and verifiable ballots”). 289. See Dep. of Michelle “Mickey” Speegle, Region III Supervisor, at 24:15-19; Trial Exh. 250 at SOA_006355, Toyukak v. Treadwell, No. 3:13-cv-00137-SLG (D. Alaska). 290. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 55.13(a) (“Some languages . . . have several dialects.