Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Treadwell, No. 3:13- cv-00137-SLG (D. Alaska July 3, 2014), No. 188-1. 146. See Letter from Andrew Guy, President & CEO of Calista Corp., to Lt. Gov. , Gail Fenumiai, Dir., Div. of Elections, & Becka Baker, Region IV Super. 2 (July 31, 2014) (on file with author). 147. See JAMES THOMAS TUCKER, THE BATTLE OVER BILINGUAL BALLOTS: LANGUAGE MINORITIES AND POLITICAL ACCESS UNDER THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT 239, 333 (David Sch- ultz, ed., 2009); Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1992, Determinations Under Section 203, 76 Fed. Reg. 63602 (Oct. 13, 2011). 148. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 55.19(b) (“It is essential that material provided in the lan- guage of a language minority group be clear, complete and accurate. In examining whether a jurisdiction has achieved compliance with this requirement, the Attorney General will consider whether the jurisdiction has consulted with members of the applicable language minority group with respect to the translation of materials.”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 55.2 (“materials and assistance should be provided in a way designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected activities”). 149. See generally Native Vill. of Barrow v.