Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] Reg. 63602 (Oct. 13, 2011). 148. See generally 28 C.F.R. § 55.19(b) (“It is essential that material provided in the lan- guage of a language minority group be clear, complete and accurate. In examining whether a jurisdiction has achieved compliance with this requirement, the Attorney General will consider whether the jurisdiction has consulted with members of the applicable language minority group with respect to the translation of materials.”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 55.2 (“materials and assistance should be provided in a way designed to allow members of applicable language minority groups to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-connected activities”). 149. See generally Native Vill. of Barrow v. City of Barrow, No. 2BA-95-117-CI (Alaska Super. Ct. 1995) (discussed in Landreth & Smith, supra note 24, at 117–18).