Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] See S. REP. NO. 97-417, at 63 (1982), as reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 241. 163. See TUCKER, supra note 147, at 359–61 (identifying the number of LEP Alaska Native voters in each region of the state, according to the 2002 Section 203 coverage determinations in effect when the Nick litigation was brought). 164. See id. at 263–64. 165. Landreth & Smith, supra note 24, at 82. 166. See TUCKER, supra note 147, at 262–63. 167. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c), which provides in pertinent part: “Whenever any State or political subdivision subject to the prohibition of subsection (b) of this section provides any registration or voting notices, forms, instructions, assistance, or other materials or SPRING 2017] First Generation Voting Barriers on Alaska Natives 353 to provide that assistance, and not to DOE. In particular, the Division left translations for radio announcements to local media to air at their discre- tion as Public Service Announcements (PSAs), without compensation.168 DOE did