Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] 159. See Complaint at ¶¶ 5–8, Nick v. Bethel, No. 3:07-cv-0098-TMB (D. Alaska June 11, 2007). 160. See id. at ¶ 25(a)–(e). 161. Id. at ¶ 27. 162. See Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-205, § 5, 96 Stat. 131, 134–35 (1982) (codified as Section 208 of the VRA at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-6 (2006)) (providing that “[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter’s choice, other than the voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union”). Congress added this amendment because it determined that blind, disabled, elderly, and illiterate were susceptible to having “their vote unduly influenced or manipulated” without assistance.