VOTING RIGHTS IN 1982-2006
[…] The statute also defines English-only elections as a test or device where more than 5 percent of the population is a member of a single language minority. 42 U.S.C. § 1973b – (f)(3). 83 42 U.S.C. § 1973b - (b) 84 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(I). 85 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(II). 86 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(i)(III). 87 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(2)(A)(ii). Per 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(3)(E), “illiteracy means the failure to complete the 5th primary grade.” 88 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(b)(1). 89 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1a(c).

20

unwritten languages: “Provided, That where the language of the applicable minority group is oral or unwritten or in the case of Alaskan natives [sic] and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten, the State or political subdivision is only required to furnish oral instructions, assistance, or other information relating to registration and voting.” This clause becomes very important because, as explained below, Alaska claims it does not have to provide written materials because the Native languages are not written.