RUTGERS JOURNAL OF LAW & PUBLIC POLICY VOLUME 6 SPRING 2009 ISSUE 3
[…] Thus, the regulatory review period usually erodes much of the patent term. Therefore, pharmaceutical companies try to prolong their

54 John M. Simpson, Consumer & Public Interest Groups Back New U.S. Patent Rules That Would Curtail Abusive Behavior By Applicants, CONSUMER WATCHDOG.ORG, Dec. 20, 2007, available at http://www.consumerwatchdog.org/patients/articles/?storyId=13137.

55 Christopher M. Holman, Biotechnology's Prescription for Patent Reform, 5 J. MARSHALL REV. INTELL. PROP. L. 318, 325 (2006).

56 35 U.S.C. § 261 (2000) (stating “Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property”).

57 Stephen B. Maebius, Patent Reform Bill: Will it Benefit Nanotechnology?, 4 NANOTECHNOLOGY L. & BUS. 171, 173 (2007).

58 ROBERT COOTER & THOMAS ULEN, LAW & ECONOMICS 120 (4th ed. 2004) (1988); RICHARD POSNER, ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW 43, 122 (5th ed. 1998) (1973).