Limitations on the Media and its Effects on the Political Process
[…] 51

CDA and how the issue of indecent material was eliminated from the Act under the landmark case, Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union (1997).

Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997)

On June 26, 1997, the Supreme Court reached a (9-0) decision in Reno v.

American Civil Liberties Union (1997) regarding two provisions in the Communications

Decency Act of 1996. The two provisions of the Act were instituted in order to protect minors from indecent and harmful material on the Internet. The first provision in question, Title 47 U. S. C. A. §223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp. 1997), made it a criminal act to knowingly transmit any obscene or indecent messages to an individual under the age of

18. The second provision, Section 223(d), forbade intentionally displaying to a minor any message “that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs” (Reno v.

ACLU, 1997, p. 874). Favorable defenses of violations of these two provisions would be that an individual acted in “good faith” and that the provider took actions to restrict access by minors by mandating specific forms showing proof of age.