The International Comparative Legal Guide to: Litigation & Dispute Resolution 2013
[…] See CPLR § 1007. 3.3 What are the main elements of the claimant’s pleadings? By allowing the plaintiff’s claims against the defendant and the defendant’s claims against the third-party to be resolved together, CPLR Section 3013 provides that “[s]tatements in a pleading shall the CPLR saves time, money, and effort, and avoids inconsistent be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the outcomes. transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense”. The purpose of this rule is to give adequate 4.4 What happens if the defendant does not defend the notice to the defendants of the notice of the claims against it. claim? However, in specific actions, such as defamation and fraud, greater particularity is required.